Class Schedule

NICC 2022 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start August 22nd

Fall 2022 Schedule

 

COURSE CODE TITLE CR INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME MODE LOCATION
ACCT 1200 Principles of Accounting I  3 Kim Murie Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
ARTS 1010 Introduction to Visual Arts 3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE Canvas
ARTS 1300 Painting 3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE Canvas
AUTO 1010 Exploratory Mechanics 3 Paul Leathers*   Arranged for full year at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
AUTO 1020 Automotive Power Train 3 Paul Leathers*   Arranged for full year at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
AUTO 2900 Basic Vehicle Maintenance  1 Lani Moran-Samqua W 4:30PM-5:30PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
AUTO 2900 Basic Vehicle Maintenance  1 Charles Kreber W 4:30PM-5:30PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
AUTO 2900 Basic Vehicle Maintenance  1 Charles Kreber Th 4:30PM-5:30PM IN PERSON SSC Parking Lot
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Hank Miller* M, Tu 9:00AM-10:35AM VTC/ VIRTUAL MEETING Science Lab or Zoom
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Dr. Felipe
 Chavez-Ramirez
M, Tu 9:00AM-10:35AM IN PERSON PNC Albin Leadingfox Hall- Science Dry Lab (upstairs)
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Stephanie Henry*   Arranged for full year  at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab                                        1 Hank Miller* W 9:00AM-10:35AM VTC/ VIRTUAL MEETING Science Lab or Zoom
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab                                        1 Dr. Felipe
 Chavez-Ramirez
W 9:00AM-10:35AM IN PERSON PNC Albin Leadingfox Hall- Science Dry Lab (upstairs)
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab 1 Stephanie Henry*   Arranged for full year  at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
BIOS 2250 Human Anatomy and Physiology I  3 Dr. Maeghan
Murie-Mazariegos
Tu, W 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
BIOS 2254 Human Anatomy and Physiology Lab  1 Dr. Maeghan
Murie-Mazariegos
Th 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
BIOS 2900 NASA Environmental Research Methods I 3 Hank Miller F 9:00AM-11:00AM VTC Science Lab
BIOS 2900 Introduction to Experimental Design 3 Dr. Felipe
 Chavez-Ramirez
Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM IN PERSON/ VIRTUAL MEETINGS PNC SQ Lab 201 (upstairs); Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
BIOS 2990 NASA Environmental Research Methods II 3 Hank Miller F 9:00AM-11:00AM VTC Umonhon Nation Public Schools
BSAD 1040 Personal Finance 3 Kim Nelson*   Arranged for full year at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
BSAD 1050 Introduction to Business  3 Maria Garcia Tu 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED      (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Canvas
BSAD 2310 Ethics  3 Kari Brafford*     ONLINE Canvas
BSAD 2540 Principles of Management  3 Viji Rajasekar M, W 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
BSAD 2700 Business Law I 3 Kim Murie M, W 12:40PM-2:15PM VIRTUAL MEETING  
BSAD 2990 Internship  1 Kari Brafford*     ARRANGED Microsoft Teams
BSAD 2990 Internship  3 Kari Brafford*     ARRANGED Microsoft Teams
CHEM 1090 General Chemistry I 3 Nga Nguyen Tu, W 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
CHEM 1094 General Chemistry I Lab 1 Nga Nguyen Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
CNST 1000 Construction Safety 1 Matt Spawn*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
CNST 1000 Construction Safety 1 Kodi Urquidi   TBD IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
CNST 1000 Construction Safety 1 Kodi Urquidi   TBD IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry  3 Kodi Urquidi Tu 9:00AM-Noon IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry  3 Kodi Urquidi Th 9:00AM-Noon IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry  3 Matt Spawn*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
CNST 1020 Construction Theory 3 Kodi Urquidi M, W 10:50AM-12:25PM VTC  VTC 2
CNST 1030 Blueprint Reading  3 Kodi Urquidi M, W 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC  VTC 2
CNST 1040 Practical Carpentry I 3 Kodi Urquidi Tu 1:00PM-3:45PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
CNST 1040 Practical Carpentry I 3 Kodi Urquidi Th 1:00PM-3:45PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
CNST 2990 Carpentry Internship 3 Kodi Urquidi     IN PERSON Heritage Homes in Wayne
CRIM 1030 Courts and Judicial Process 3 Justin McCauley Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
ECED 1050 Expressive Arts 3 Lauren Miller*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
ECED 1110 Infant/Toddler Development  3 Jackie Hahn* Tu, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC VTC 2
ECED 1150 Introduction to Early Childhood Education 3 Jackie Hahn* Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VTC VTC 2
ECED 1150 Introduction to Early Childhood Education 3 Dr. V.E. Hamman*     ARRANGED Umonhon Nation Public Schools
ECED 1220 Pre-Practicum Seminar  1 Jackie Hahn*   ARRANGED    
ECED 1610 Infant Practicum  1 Jackie Hahn*   ARRANGED    
ECED 1620 Toddler Practicum  1 Jackie Hahn*   ARRANGED    
ECED 2050 Children with Exceptionalities  3 Viji Rajasekar Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
ECED 2500 Early Childhood Program Administration  3 Jackie Hahn*     ONLINE Canvas
ECON 2110 Principles of Macroeconomics  3 Luke Becker     ONLINE Canvas
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies  2 TBD Th 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies  2 Patti Page* W 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies  2 Zeke Brummels Tu 2:30PM- 4:05PM VTC Computer Lab
EDUC 1020 Career Survival  1 Kim Olsen W 1:15PM-2:15PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1110 Introduction to Professional Education  3 Viji Rajasekar W 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED      (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1111 Project Para  1 Viji Rajasekar M 4:30PM-5:30PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1111 Project Para  1 Dr. Jon Cerny*     ARRANGED Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
EDUC 2700 Online Teaching Certificate 3 Megan Miller     ONLINE Canvas
EDUC 2800 Professional Practicum  2 Viji Rajasekar     ARRANGED  
ENGL  900 English Skills  3 Patti Page Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VTC VTC 1
ENGL  1010 English Composition I  3 Zeke Brummels* Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VTC VTC 1
ENGL  1010 English Composition I  3 Patti Page* Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM VTC VTC 2
ENGL  1010 English Composition I  3 Dr. Teri Kramer* M, W 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
ENGL  1010 English Composition I 3 Dr. Susan Nash     ONLINE Canvas
ENGL  1020 English Composition II  3 Patti Page* M 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED      (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
ENGL  1020 English Composition II  3 Raeanna Carlson*     ONLINE Canvas
ENGL  1050 Journalistic Writing  3 Zeke Brummels* W 10:50AM-12:25PM BLENDED      (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
ENGL  2990 Library Intern 3 Zeke Brummels     ARRANGED Macy Library
ENTR 1050 Introduction to Entrepreneurship 3 Kari Brafford     ONLINE Canvas
ENTR 2050 Marketing for the Entrepreneur 3 TBD M, W 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
GEOG 1010 World Regional Geography- Sophomores Section 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged full year at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
GEOG 1010 World Regional Geography- Seniors Section 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
GEOG 2900 Private Pilot Theory and Ground School 3 Richard Quandt Tu, Th 6:00PM-9:00PM IN PERSON Martin Airfield in SSC
GEOG 2900 Ground School Flight Instructor Training 3 Richard Quandt Tu, Th 6:00PM-10:00PM IN PERSON Martin Airfield in SSC (runs concurrently with the Private Pilot Ground School)
GEOG 2900 Drone Flight I 3 Morgan Dorsey Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
GEOG 2904 Private Pilot Lab 1 Richard Quandt   TBD IN PERSON Martin Airfield in SSC
HIST 1110 World History I 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
HIST 2010 American History I 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
HIST 2010 American History I  3 Zeke Brummels*     ONLINE Canvas
HIST 2020 American History II 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged full year at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
HLTH 1010 Introduction to Healthcare  1 Dr. Maeghan
Murie-Mazariegos
M 12:30PM-1:30PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
HLTH 1020 First Aid/CPR Weeks 1-8 1 Stacy Brasch Sat Orientation:  TBD    Testing: TBD BLENDED     (2 mtgs In Person; Online) Curriculum online through Red Cross; Orientation and Testing in person at Santee Room 2
HLTH 1020 First Aid/CPR Weeks 9-16 1 Stacy Brasch Sat Orientation:  TBD     Testing: TBD  BLENDED     (2 mtgs In Person; Online) Curriculum online through Red Cross; Orientation and Testing in person at Macy Auditorium
HLTH 1040 Tai Chi 1 Dr. Felipe
 Chavez-Ramirez
Th 9:00AM-10:00AM IN PERSON/ VIRTUAL MEETINGS PNC Albin Leadingfox Hall Rm 110A or Microsoft Teams 
HLTH 1041 Food Sovereignty 1 Anthony Warrior W 2:30PM-3:30PM IN PERSON/ VIRTUAL MEETINGS Rotating Campus Locations; Microsoft Teams accessible
HLTH 1044 Start Quilt Patterns, Color Theory, and Sewing Machine Maintenance
(Star Quilt Top Full Size 76x88)
3 Patty Provost M 5:30PM-8:30PM IN PERSON SSC North Room
HLTH 1044 Intro to Applique Design (Level I) 1 Jasmine Lorentz M 5:00PM-6:00PM IN PERSON PNC Albin Leadingfox Building Rm 110A
HLTH  1044 Applying the Applique (Level II) 2 Jasmine Lorentz M, W 5:00PM-6:00PM IN PERSON PNC Albin Leadingfox Building Rm 110A
HLTH 1045 Archery/Hunting Safety  (Santee Section) Weeks 1-6 1 Crystal Ross F 1:00PM-4:00PM IN PERSON Santee Campus Archery Range
HLTH 1045 Archery/Hunting Safety (Macy/SSC Section) Weeks 7-14 1 Crystal Ross F 1:00PM-4:00PM IN PERSON Macy Campus Archery Range
HLTH  1046 AIHEC (Meet every other week) 1 TBD and Crystal Ross M 5:30PM-6:30PM Virtual Meetings Microsoft Teams
HLTH  1047 Motherhood is Sacred 1 Keli Warrior W 6:00-7:45PM Virtual Meetings Microsoft Teams
HLTH  1047 Fatherhood is Sacred 1 Travis Mallory F 10:00AM-11:00AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
HLTH  1048 Gardening 1 Dr. Felipe
 Chavez-Ramirez
W 11:00AM-Noon IN PERSON PNC Garden
HLTH  1060 Comprehensive Medical Terminology 3 Dr. Maeghan
Murie-Mazariegos
    ONLINE Canvas
HLTH 2310 Health Education and Wellness  3 Dr. Maeghan
Murie-Mazariegos
Tu, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
HLTH 2310 Health Education and Wellness  3 Dwight Nelson*     ONLINE Canvas
HLTH 2900 Farm to Table: Food Safety 3 Dr. Ravi Jadeja        
HLTH  2900 MATC Scholars    Troy Munhofen   Virtual orientation TBD; Weekend field trip to UNL in October ARRANGED Zoom, Field Trip to UNL
HMSV 1010 Intro to Native American Human Services 3 Elizabeth Brown Tu, Th 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
HMSV 2150 Multicultural Counseling  2 Dr. Belinda Hinojos Tu 4:30PM-5:30PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
HMSV 2300 Introduction to Family Counseling  3 Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld     ONLINE Canvas
HMSV 2750 Clinical Treatment in Chemical Dependency 2 Jackie Berke W 4:30PM-5:30PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
HMSV 2990 Internship 3 Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld     ARRANGED  
INFO  1010 Introduction to Computers  3 Jennifer Holtgrew*     ONLINE Canvas
INFO 1010 Introduction to Computers  3 Estee Eubanks Tu, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM IN PERSON PNC SQ Computer Lab (downstairs)
INFO 1012 Introduction to Spreadsheets 1 Alexis Rojas Gonzalez F 1:00PM-2:00PM IN PERSON PNC Albin Leadingfox Building Rm 110A
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab  1 Qudsia Hussaini M, W  2:30PM-3:30PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab  1 Shelley Kosola Tu, Th 9:15AM-10:15AM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
MATH 1110 Intermediate Algebra  4 Al Widrowicz* M, W 10:30AM-12:25PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 1110 Intermediate Algebra  4 Barb McKillip-Erixson* M, W 6:10PM-8:00PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 1150 College Algebra 3 Al Widrowicz* M, W 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 1150 College Algebra 3 Dr. Calvin Krogman*   Arranged for full year at SCS DUAL CREDIT Santee Community Schools
MATH 1600 Analytic Geometry and Calculus I 5 Al Widrowicz* M, Tu, W, Th 8:00AM-9:10AM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
NASP 1010 Introduction to Native American Studies  3 Kim Murie M-Th 10:00AM-10:45AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS/ DUAL CREDIT Microsoft Teams during H.S. 3rd Period
NASP 1030 Native American History to 1890  3 TBD Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1050 Native American Perspectives in Philosophy  3 Wynema Morris Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I  4 TEAM F Arranged for full year 10:00AM-Noon DUAL CREDIT IN PERSON Omaha Language Lab at Macy Campus
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I  4 Andre Saunsoci* Tu, Th 1:00PM-3:10PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1420 Omaha Language II  4 Andre Saunsoci* Tu, Th 1:00PM-3:10PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I  4 Lizzie Swalley*   Arranged for full year at NPS DUAL CREDIT Niobrara Public Schools
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I  4 Redwing Thomas*   Arranged for full year at SCS DUAL CREDIT Santee Community Schools
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I  4 Redwing Thomas* M, W 3:30PM-5:40PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1520 Dakota Language II  4 Redwing Thomas* Tu, Th 3:30PM-5:40PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1520 Dakota Language II  4 Lizzie Swalley*   Arranged for full year at NPS DUAL CREDIT Niobrara Public Schools
NASP 2110 Native American Literature 3 Zeke Brummels*     ONLINE Canvas
NASP 2230 Dakota Culture and Tradition  3 Dr. Susana Geliga Gallegos  M 12:40PM-2:15PM BLENDED       (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
NASP 2240 Omaha Culture and Tradition 3 Wynema Morris M, W 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
NASP 2300 Tribal Government and Politics  3 TBD Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
NASP 2340 Grant Writing in Tribal Development  3 TBD Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
NASP 2810 Contemporary Native Issues 3 TBD Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 2900 Ponca Language I 4 Angie Starkel Tu, Th 5:00PM-7:10PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 2900 Pawnee Language I 4 Taylor Moore M, W 4:30PM-6:40PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS/
IN PERSON
Microsoft Teams/  Berry Building in Pawnee
NASP  2900 Works and Life of Francis LaFlesche 3 Wynema Morris Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
NASP 2900 Ethical Research (IRB Training) 3 Dr. Kristine Sudbeck  Tu 8:00AM-9:00AM BLENDED     (2/3 Online, 1/3 Virtual Meetings) Microsoft Teams
NASP 2900 Digitization of Cultural Resources 3 Dr. James Riding In M, W 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
NASP  2990 Archives 3 Zeke Brummels     ARRANGED  
NASP  2990 Internship: NICC Student Representative 3 Kim Olsen M 2:30PM- 4:05PM BLENDED Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams, and Internship at your campus location
NASP 2990 Internship: Omaha Language Apprentice 3 Andre Saunsoci*     ARRANGED  
NASP  2990 Internship: Dakota Language Apprentice 3 Redwing Thomas*     ARRANGED  
NATR 1010 Introduction to Natural Resources 3 Dr. Felipe
 Chavez-Ramirez
Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM IN PERSON or VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams/
PNC Albin Leadingfox Hall
Rm 110B
NATR 2900 Greenhouse Management & Growing Systems 1 Russell Montgomery Th 9:00AM-10:00AM IN PERSON Macy Hydroponics/
Aquaponics Greenhouse
NATR 2900 Greenhouse Management & Growing Systems 1 Russell Montgomery Tu 11:00AM-Noon IN PERSON Santee Hydroponics/
Aquaponics Greenhouse
NATR 2900 Cereals and Grains 1 Dr. Patricia
Rayas-Duarte
F 10:00AM-11:00AM IN PERSON PNC Albin Leadingfox Hall Rm 110A
NURA 1110 Nurse Aide  4 Dusti Storm M, W 5:00PM-7:30PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
NURA 1110 Nurse Aide  4 Emily Clayton*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
NURA 1110 Nurse Aide  4 TBD     IN PERSON SSC Nursing Room
NURA 1110 Nurse Aide  4 TBD     IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
NURA 1190 Medication Aide 3 Devin Lingle M 5:00PM-8:15PM IN PERSON Macy Auditorium
PHYS 1100 Physical Science  3 Stevie Holmes M 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Microsoft Teams
PHYS 1104 Physical Science Lab  1 Stevie Holmes Th 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS  Microsoft Teams
POLS 1000 American Government 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
PSYC 1810 Introduction to Psychology  3 Jada White W 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meeting) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
SOCI  1010 Introduction to Sociology  3 Megan Miller Tu 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
SPCH 1110 Public Speaking 3 Dr. Winsome Brooks     ONLINE Canvas
SPCH 1110 Public Speaking 3 Stacy Brasch* Th 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
SPCH 2900 Mass Communications (Podcast) 3 Dr. Susan Nash     ONLINE Canvas
WELD 2900 Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) Principles and Applications 3 TBD     IN PERSON Macy Welding Facility
WELD 2900 Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) Principles and Applications 3 TBD     IN PERSON Santee Welding Facility
WELD 2900 Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) Principles and Applications 3 TBD     IN PERSON Macy Welding Facility
WELD 2900 Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) Principles and Applications 3 TBD     IN PERSON Santee Welding Facility
WELD 2900 OFC/OAW Principles and Applications 3 TBD     IN PERSON Macy Welding Facility
WELD 2900 OFC/OAW Principles and Applications 3 TBD     IN PERSON Santee Welding Facility
                Updated: 07/12/2022