• Print

NICC 2018 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start August 28th

NICC 2018 Fall Class Schedule

CODE

COURSE NAME

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

MODE

LOCATION

ARTS 1010

Introduction to Visual Arts

3

C. Sherman

Tu, Th

2:30PM-4:05PM

VTC

VTC 2

BIOS 1010

General Biology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

9:00AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIOS 1014

General Biology Lab

1

H. Miller

Th

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIOS 2030

Intro to Environmental Issues

3

H. Miller

Tu

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BSAD 1050

Intro to Business

3

L. Henke

M, W

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

VTC 1

BSAD 1200

Principles of Accounting I

3

L. Henke

M, W

6:10PM-7:45PM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

BSAD 2310

Ethics

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

2:30PM-4:05PM

VTC

VTC 1

BSAD 2540

Principles of Management

3

L. Henke

M, W

2:30PM-4:05PM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

BSAD 2900

Special Topics: Intro to AgriBusiness

3

J. Proctor

 

 

 

 

CHEM 1050

Applied Environmental Chemistry & Conservation Biology

3

D. Weatherman

Tu, Th

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CHEM 1054

Applied Environmental Chemistry & Conservation Biology Lab

1

D. Weatherman

Th

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CHEM 1090

General Chemistry I

3

D. Weatherman

ONLINE

 

 

 

CHEM 1094

General Chemistry I Lab

1

D. Weatherman

Th

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CNST 1010

Fundamentals of Carpentry (Sec. 1)

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

9:00AM-11:45AM

IN PERSON

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CNST 1010

Fundamentals of Carpentry (Sec. 2)

3

K. Urquidi

Th

9:00AM-11:45AM

IN PERSON

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

CNST 1020

Construction Theory

3

K. Urquidi

M, W

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CNST 1050

Framing and Exterior Finishing  (Sec. 1)

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

1:00PM-3:45PM

IN PERSON

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CNST 1050

Framing and Exterior Finishing  (Sec. 2)

3

K. Urquidi

Th

1:00PM-3:45PM

IN PERSON

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

ECED 1060

Observation, Assessment, and Guidance

3

J. Hahn

ONLINE

 

 

 

ECED 1110

Infant/Toddler Development

3

J. Hahn

ONLINE

 

 

 

ECED 1150

Intro to Early Childhood Education

3

J. Hahn

T

6:10PM-7:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

ECED 1220

Pre-Practicum Seminar

1

J. Hahn

ARRANGED

 

 

 

ECED 1610

Infant Practicum

1

J. Hahn

ARRANGED

 

 

 

ECED 1620

Toddler Practicum

1

J. Hahn

ARRANGED

 

 

 

ECON 2110

Principles of Macroeconomics

3

L. Henke

M, W

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC1

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

E. Brummels

W

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

E. Brummels

Th

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

EDUC 1020

Career Survival

1

W. Wilch

T

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

EDUC 1110

Intro to Professional Education

3

T. Connors

M, W

6:10PM-7:45PM

IN PERSON

VTC 2

EDUC 1111

Project Para

1

S. Brasch

ONLINE

 

 

 

EDUC 1700

Professional Practicum

1 or 2

J. Hahn

ARRANGED

 

 

 

EDUC 1711

Praxis Core

1

T. Connors

M

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

VTC 2

EDUC 2030

Multicultural Education

3

K. Sudbeck

W

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

ENGL 0900

English Skills

3

E. Brummels

M,W

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

ENGL 1010

English Composition I

3

P. Page

T, Th

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

VTC 1

ENGL 1010

English Composition I

3

P. Page

DUAL-CREDIT (ARRANGED)

 

 

 

ENGL 1020

English Composition II

3

S. Brasch

T

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

ENGL 1050

Journalistic Writing

3

C. Sherman

T, Th

6:10PM-7:45PM

VTC

VTC 1

ENTR 1050

Intro to Entrepreneurship

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC 1

ENTR 2030

Entrepreneurship Accounting

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

9:00AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

ENTR 2050

Marketing for the Entrepreneur

3

J. Proctor

M, W

9:00AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

HIST 1110

World History I

3

E. Brummels

M, W

2:30PM-4:05PM

VTC

VTC 1

HIST 2010

American History I

3

E. Brummels

ONLINE

 

 

 

HIST 2990

Internship (Archives at Macy Campus)

3

C. LeCount &           E. Brummels       

ARRANGED

 

 

 

HLTH 1020

First Aid/CPR

1

S. Brasch

M

5:30PM-6:30PM

BLENDED

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB (even weeks)

HLTH 1046

AIHEC Class

1

TEAM

M

5:30PM-6:30PM

BLENDED           (Every other week)         5:30PM-6:30PM

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB (odd weeks)

HLTH 1047

Fatherhood and Motherhood is Sacred

1

T. Medina

T

6:10PM-7:45PM

VTC

VTC 2

HLTH 1044

Native American Clothing Design and Construction

1

TBA

 

 

IN PERSON

MACY AUDITORIUM

HLTH 1044

Native American Clothing Design and Construction

1

TBA

 

 

IN PERSON

SANTEE LANGUAGE ROOM

HLTH 1044

Native American Clothing Design and Construction

1

TBA

 

 

IN PERSON

SSC NORTH ROOM

HLTH 1045

Archery/ Hunting Safety

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM-4:00PM

IN PERSON

SANTEE (weeks 1-6 in Yankton)

HLTH 1045

Archery/ Hunting Safety

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM-4:00PM

IN PERSON

SIOUX CITY (weeks 7-14 at Briar Bow)

HLTH 2310

Health, Education & Wellness

3

H. Miller

M, W

9:00AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

HLTH 2310

Health, Education & Wellness

3

D. Nelson

W

6:10PM-7:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

HLTH 2340

Native American Traditional Foods

3

L. Snake

M, W

2:30PM-4:05PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

HMSV 1010

Intro to Native American Human Services

3

M. Frazier

Tu, Th

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

VTC 2

HMSV 2150

Multicultural Counseling

2

K. Mohlfeld

W

6:10PM-8:20PM

BLENDED

VTC 1 (Weeks 1, 2, 5, 8, 11, 14)

HMSV 2250

Alcohol/Drug Assessment, Case Planning & Management

2

K. Mohlfeld

W

6:10PM-8:20PM

BLENDED

VTC 1 (Weeks 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15)

HMSV 2300

Intro to Family Counseling

3

K. Mohlfeld

W

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

HMSV 2750

Clinical Treatment in Chemical Dependency

2

K. Mohlfeld

W

6:10PM-8:20PM

BLENDED

VTC 1 (Weeks 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16)

INFO 0900

Keyboarding

2

L. Henke

ARRANGED

 

 

 

INFO 1010

Introduction to Computer Applications

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

2:30PM-4:05PM
first 5 weeks

VTC

VTC 4 COMPUTER LAB

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

H. Miller

M, W

10:50AM-11:50AM

IN PERSON

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

D. Weatherman

M, W

10:50AM-11:50AM

IN PERSON

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

L. Snake

M, W

10:50AM-11:50AM

IN PERSON

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

MATH 1110

Intermediate Algebra

4

A. Widrowicz

M, W

8:25AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 1

MATH 1110

Intermediate Algebra

4

D. Weatherman

ONLINE

 

 

 

MATH 1150

College Algebra

3

S. McDonald-Norton

ONLINE

 

 

 

NASP 1010

Introduction to Native American Studies

3

C. LeCount

M, W

9:00AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 1030

Native American History to 1890

3

C. LeCount

M, W

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I

4

W. Caramony

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

IN PERSON

MACY AUDITORIUM/SKYPE

NASP 1420

Omaha Language II

4

W. Caramony

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

IN PERSON

MACY AUDITORIUM/SKYPE

NASP 1510

Dakota Language I

4

S. Bad Moccasin

Tu, Th

5:35PM-7:45PM

IN PERSON

SANTEE LANGUAGE ROOM

NASP 1520

Dakota Language II

4

S. Bad Moccasin

Tu, Th

5:35PM-7:45PM

IN PERSON

SANTEE LANGUAGE ROOM

NASP 2110

Native American Literature

3

C. LeCount

M

2:30PM-4:05PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

NASP 2120

Oral History in Tribal Tradition

3

C. LeCount

T

10:50AM-12:25PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

NASP 2240

Omaha Culture & Tradition

3

W. Morris

Tu, Th

9:00AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2300

Tribal Government & Politics

3

C. LeCount

Th

6:10PM-7:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

NASP 2340

Grant Writing in Tribal Development I

3

W. Morris

Tu, Th

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2430

Omaha Language III

3

W. Caramony

W

2:00PM-5:00PM

IN PERSON

MACY LANGUAGE ROOM

NASP 2440

Omaha Language IV

3

W. Caramony

W

2:00PM-5:00PM

IN PERSON

MACY LANGUAGE ROOM

NATR 1010

Intro to Natural Resources

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

2:30PM-4:05PM

VTC

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

PSYC 1810

Intro to Psychology

3

TBA

M, W

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 1

SPCH 1110

Public Speaking

3

P. Page

W

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 5/15/2018