Class Schedule

NICC 2021 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start August 24th

Fall Term August 24th - December 10th

Fall 2021 Schedule

COURSE CODE TITLE CR INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME MODE LOCATION
ACCT 1200 Principles of Accounting I  3 Kim Murie Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
ARTS 1010 Introduction to Visual Arts 3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE  
ARTS 1300 Painting 3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE  
ARTS 2900 Jewelry Making 3 Lauren Miller*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
AUTO 2900 Basic Vehicle Maintenance  1 Lani Moran-Samqua W 4:30PM-5:30PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
AUTO 2900 Basic Vehicle Maintenance  1 Charles Kreber W 4:30PM-5:30PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
AUTO 2900 Basic Vehicle Maintenance  1 Charles Kreber Th 4:30PM-5:30PM IN PERSON SSC Parking Lot
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Hank Miller* M, W 10:50AM-12:25PM VTC Science Lab
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Stephanie Henry*   Arranged for full year  at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Kenda Woodburn Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM IN PERSON PNC Science Lab
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab                                        1 Hank Miller* W 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC Science Lab
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab 1 Stephanie Henry*   Arranged for full year  at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab 1 Kenda Woodburn Th 12:40PM-2:15PM IN PERSON PNC Science Lab
BIOS 1200 Concepts of Ecology 3 Kenda Woodburn M,W  1:30PM-3:05PM IN PERSON PNC Science Lab
BIOS  1204 Concepts of Ecology Lab 1 Kenda Woodburn M 3:30PM-4:35PM IN PERSON PNC Science Lab
BIOS 2250 Human Anatomy and Physiology I  3 TBD M, W 2:30PM- 4:05PM VTC Science Lab
BIOS 2254 Human Anatomy and Physiology I Lab  1 TBD M 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC Science Lab
BIOS 2900 NASA Environmental Research Methods I 3 Hank Miller F 9:00AM-11:00AM VTC Science Lab
BIOS 2460 Microbiology 3 TBD        
BIOS 2464 Microbiology Lab 1 TBD        
BIOS 2990 NASA Environmental Research Methods II 3 Hank Miller F 9:00AM-11:00AM VTC Science Lab
BSAD 1040 Personal Finance 3 Leland Henke     ONLINE Canvas
BSAD 1050 Introduction to Business  3 Maunka Morgan T, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC VTC 2
BSAD 1050 Introduction to Business  3 Dr. James Trumbly M, W 10:50AM-12:25PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
BSAD 2310 Ethics  3 Kari Brafford     ONLINE  
BSAD 2540 Principles of Management  3 Maunka Morgan W 2:30PM- 4:05PM BLENDED      (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 VTC) VTC 2
BSAD 2540 Principles of Management  3 Dr. James Trumbly M, W  12:40PM-2:15PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
BSAD 2700 Business Law I 3 Kim Murie M, W 12:40PM-2:15PM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
BSAD 2900 Native Nations and International Business  3 James Rajasekar W 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
BSAD 2990 Internship  3 Kari Brafford     ARRANGED  
CHEM 1090 General Chemistry I 3 TBD Tu, W 4:20PM-5:55PM VTC Science Lab
CHEM 1094 General Chemistry I Lab 1 TBD Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VTC  Science Lab
CNST 1000 Construction Safety (9/13- 9/17) 1 Kodi Urquidi M, F 9:00AM-Noon BLENDED          2 mtgs IN PERSON, Canvas TBD
CNST 1000 Construction Safety 1 Beau Davis*   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry  3 Beau Davis*   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry  3 Kodi Urquidi M 1:00PM-3:45PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry  3 Kodi Urquidi W 1:00PM-3:45PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
 CNST 1020 Construction Theory 3 Kodi Urquidi Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VTC Science Lab
CNST 1090 Interior Finishing 3 Kodi Urquidi M 9:30AM-12:15PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
CNST 1090 Interior Finishing 3 Kodi Urquidi W 9:30AM-12:15PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
CNST  2990 Internships- Solar Photovotalic Systems (3 virtual meetings: 9/20, 9/27, 10/4) 6 spots available 3 Dr. Wei Qiao (UNL) & Kodi Urquidi M 1:00PM-3:00PM Virtual Meetings + Field Trips Zoom + Field Trip dates and locations TBD
CRIM 1010 Introduction to Criminal Justice 3 Justin McCauley Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
ECED 1060 Observation, Assessment, and Guidance 3 Dr. V.E. Hamman*     ONLINE Canvas
ECED 1110 Infant/Toddler Development  3 Jackie Hahn*     ONLINE Canvas
ECED 1150 Introduction to Early Childhood Education 3 Jackie Hahn* W 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED      (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
ECED 1220 Pre-Practicum Seminar  1 Jackie Hahn*     ARRANGED  
ECED 1610 Infant Practicum  1 Jackie Hahn*     ARRANGED  
ECED 1620 Toddler Practicum  1 Jackie Hahn*     ARRANGED  
ECED 2900 CDA Portfolio 2 Jackie Hahn*     ARRANGED  
ECON 2110 Principles of Macroeconomics  3 Luke Becker     ONLINE Canvas
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies  2 Zeke Brummels W 2:30PM- 4:05PM VTC Computer Lab
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies  2 Dr. Anitra Warrior Tu 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies  2 Angela Greenroy Th 12:40PM-2:15PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
EDUC 1020 Career Survival  1 Kim Olsen Th 11:00AM-Noon VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1110 Introduction to Professional Education  3 Patti Page M 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
EDUC 1111 Project Para  1 Stacy Brasch Tu 6:30PM-7:30PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
EDUC 2030 Multicultural Education  3 Dr. Kristine Sudbeck  W 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Microsoft Teams
EDUC 2700 Online Teaching Certificate 3 Megan Miller     ONLINE Canvas
EDUC 2800 Professional Practicum  2 Patti Page     ARRANGED  
ENGL  0900 English Skills  3 Zeke Brummels M, W 9:00AM-10:35AM VTC VTC 1
ENGL  0900 English Skills  3 Angela Greenroy M, W 10:50AM-12:25PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
ENGL 1010 English Composition I 3 Zeke Brummels M, W 10:50AM-12:25PM VTC VTC 1
ENGL 1010 English Composition I 3 Angela Greenroy Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
ENGL  1010 English Composition I  3  Teri Kramer*   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
ENGL 1020 English Composition II 3 Patti Page M,W 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
ENGL  1020 English Composition II  3 Angela Greenroy Tu, Th 2:30PM- 4:05PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
ENGL  1020 English Composition II  3 Susan Nash     ONLINE Canvas
ENGL  1050 Journalistic Writing  3 Zeke Brummels*  Tu 12:40PM-2:15PM BLENDED      (1/2 Online,        1/2 VTC) VTC 1
ENGL 1150 Critical Thinking  3 Susan Nash     ONLINE Canvas
ENTR 1050 Introduction to Entrepreneurship  3 James Rajasekar Tu 9:00AM-10:35AM BLENDED      (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
ENTR 2030 Entrepreneurship Accounting 3 TBD        
ENTR 2050 Marketing for the Entrepreneur 3 Kari Brafford     ONLINE Canvas
ENTR  2090 Entrepreneurship Business Plan (with Solar focus) 3 James Rajasekar Tu 2:30PM-4:05PM BLENDED       (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
GEOG 1010 World Regional Geography 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged full year at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
HIST  1110 World History I 3 Dr. Clarance Benes M,W 9:00AM-10:35AM IN PERSON PNC ALF Rm 110B
HIST 2010 American History I  3 Zeke Brummels*      ONLINE Canvas
HIST 2020 American History II 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged full year at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
HLTH 1010 Introduction to Healthcare  1 TBD M 5:00PM-6:00PM VTC Science Lab
HLTH 1020 First Aid/CPR Weeks 1-8 1 Stacy Brasch Sat 3 meetings  TBD  
HLTH 1020 First Aid/CPR Weeks 9-16 1 Stacy Brasch Sat 3 meetings  TBD  
HLTH  1041 Baby Star Quilt (SSC- 8 spots available) 2 Patty Provost M 5:00PM-7:00PM IN PERSON  SSC North Room
HLTH  1044 Women's Regalia 1 Maria Garcia T 4:45PM-5:45 IN PERSON Macy Campus Auditorium
HLTH 1045 Archery/Hunting Safety  (Santee Section) Weeks 1-6 1 Crystal Ross F 1:00PM-4:00PM IN PERSON Santee Campus Archery Range
HLTH 1045 Archery/Hunting Safety (Macy/SSC Section) Weeks 7-14 1 Crystal Ross F 1:00PM-4:00PM IN PERSON Macy Campus Archery Range
HLTH  1046 AIHEC (Meet every other week) 1 Maunka Morgan, Crystal Ross M 5:00PM-6:00PM BLENDED     (1/2 VTC, 1/2 on Canvas) Computer Lab
HLTH  1047 Fatherhood is Sacred 1 Travis Mallory F 10:00AM-11:00AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
HLTH  1047 Motherhood is Sacred 1 Chiara Cournoyer W 5:00PM-6:00PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
HLTH  1060 Comprehensive Medical Terminology 3 TBD Tu, Th 2:30PM- 4:05PM VTC Science Lab
HLTH 2310 Health Education and Wellness  3 Hank Miller Tu, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC Science Lab
HLTH  2900 MATC Scholars (Virtual orientation on 9/17, field trip to UNL 10/14-10/16   Troy Munhofen     ARRANGED Zoom, Field Trip to UNL
HMSV 1010 Introduction to Native American Human Services  3 Dr. Anitra Warrior Tu, Th 2:30PM- 4:05PM VTC VTC 2
HMSV 2150 Multicultural Counseling  2 Dr. Belinda Hinojos M 4:30PM-5:30PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
HMSV 2300 Introduction to Family Counseling  3 Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld     ONLINE Canvas
HMSV 2990 Human Services Internship 3 Dr. Anitra Warrior     ARRANGED  
INFO  1010 Introduction to Computers  3 Jennifer Holtgrew     ONLINE Canvas
INFO  1010 Introduction to Computers  3 Dr. James Trumbly M, W 2:30PM- 4:05PM IN PERSON PNC Staff Quarters Lab
INFO  1010 Introduction to Computers  3 Jennifer Holtgrew   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
INFO  2400 Web Design 3 TBD Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM  VIRTUAL MEETING  Microsoft Teams
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab  1 LaVonne Snake Tu, Th 9:15AM-10:15AM VTC Science Lab
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab  1 Qudsia Hussaini M, W  2:30PM-3:30PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab  1 Shelley Kosola Tu, Th 9:15AM-10:15AM VIRTUAL MEETING Microsoft Teams
MATH 1020 Technical Mathematics 3  Al Widrowicz &         Kodi Urquidi  Tu, Th 2:30PM- 4:05PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 1110 Intermediate Algebra  4 Al Widrowicz Tu, Th 10:30AM-12:25PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 1150 College Algebra 3 Al Widrowicz M, W 12:40PM-2:15PM VTC VTC 1
MATH 1150 College Algebra 3 Dr. Calvin Krogman*   Arranged for full year at SCS DUAL CREDIT Santee Community Schools
NASP 1010 Introduction to Native American Studies  3 Maunka Morgan M-Th 10:00AM-10:45AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS/ DUAL CREDIT Microsoft Teams during H.S. 3rd Period
NASP 1030 Native American History to 1890  3 Wynema Morris Tu, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I  4 Andre Saunsoci     TBD  
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I  4 Vida Stabler*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I  4 TBD   Arranged with ESU2 Connections Schools DUAL CREDIT  
NASP 1420 Omaha Language II  4 Andre Saunsoci        
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I  4 Redwing Thomas* M, W 4:20PM-6:30PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I  4 Doug Widow*   Arranged at NPS DUAL CREDIT Niobrara Public Schools
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I  4 Redwing Thomas*   Arranged for full year at SCS DUAL CREDIT Santee Community Schools
NASP 1520 Dakota Language II  4 Redwing Thomas* Tu, Th 6:10PM-8:20PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1520 Dakota Language II  4 Doug Widow*   Arranged at NPS DUAL CREDIT Niobrara Public Schools
NASP 1520 Dakota Language II  4 Redwing Thomas*   Arranged for full year at SCS DUAL CREDIT Santee Community Schools
NASP 2240 Omaha Culture and Tradition 3 Wynema Morris Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
NASP 2300 Tribal Government and Politics  3 Maunka Morgan W 10:50AM-12:25PM BLENDED     (1/2 VTC, 1/2 on Canvas) VTC 2
NASP 2340 Grant Writing in Tribal Development I 3 Kim Murie Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VTC VTC 2
NASP 2900 Indian Country Today 3 Kim Murie     ONLINE  
NASP 2900 Ethical Research (IRB Training) 1 Dr. Kristine Sudbeck  T 8:00AM-9:00AM Virtual Meetings Microsoft Teams
NASP 2900 Pawnee Language I 4 Taylor Moore Tu, Th 4:30PM-6:40PM Virtual Meetings Microsoft Teams
NASP  2990 Internship: NICC Student Representative 3 Kim Olsen M 2:30PM- 4:05PM BLENDED Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams, and Internship at your campus location
NASP 2990 Internship: Omaha Language Apprentice 3 TBD     ARRANGED  
NASP  2990 Internship: Dakota Language Apprentice 3 Redwing Thomas*     ARRANGED  
NASP 2990 Internship: Francis LaFlesche Digital Resources Development (2 spots available) 3 Wynema Morris     ARRANGED  
NASP 2990 Internship: Language and Culture Archives 3 Wynema Morris & Dr. Binah Gordon     ARRANGED  Macy Campus
NATR 1010 Intro to Natural Resources 3 Stevie Holmes Tu 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Microsoft Teams
NATR 1010 Intro to Natural Resources 3 Kenda Woodburn Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM IN PERSON PNC Science Lab
NATR  2030 Introduction to Environmental Issues  3 Hank Miller M, W 9:00AM-10:35AM VTC Science Lab
NURA 1110 Nurse Aide  4 Dusti Storm M, W 5:00PM-7:30PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
NURA 1190 Medication Aide 3 Devin Lingle M 5:00PM-8:15PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
PHYS 1100 Physical Science  3 Stevie Holmes M 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Microsoft Teams
PHYS 1104 Physical Science Lab  1 Stevie Holmes Th 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS  Microsoft Teams
POLS 1000 American Government 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie High School
PSYC 1810 Introduction to Psychology  3 Dr. Anitra Warrior W 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 VTC) VTC 1
SOCI  1010 Introduction to Sociology  3 Megan Miller* Tu 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
SPCH  1110 Public Speaking 3 Stacy Brasch* Th 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED     (1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Microsoft Teams
WELD 1010 Introduction to Welding 3 Beau Davis*   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
                Updated: 8/16/2021