1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

NICC 2020 Summer Class Schedule

Classes Start June 8th

COURSE #

COURSE NAME

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

MODE

LOCATION

 

CNST 1000

OSHA 10 hr Training

Dates: 6/1 and 6/5

 

1

 

Kodi Urquidi

 

M, F

 

9:00AM-Noon

BLENDED

(2 meetings)

Santee VocTech

Building

  

CNST 1010

Fundamentals of Carpentry

Dates: 6/8 - 6/19

  

3

  

Kodi Urquidi

 

Small group work

TBD

  

BLENDED

Santee VocTech

Building

 

CNST 1020

Construction Theory

Dates: 6/22 - 7/2

 

3

 

Kodi Urquidi

 

Small group work

TBD

 

BLENDED

Santee VocTech

Building

 

CNST 1000

OSHA 10 hr Training

Dates: 7/13 and 7/17

 

1

 

Kodi Urquidi

 

M, F

 

9:00 AM-Noon

BLENDED

(2 meetings)

Macy VocTech

Building

 

CNST 1010

Fundamentals of Carpentry

Dates: 7/20 - 7/31

 

3

 

Kodi Urquidi

 

Small group work

TBD

 

BLENDED

Macy Campus Earth

Lodge

 

CNST 1020

Construction Theory

Dates: 8/3 - 8/14

 

3

 

Kodi Urquidi

 

Small group work

TBD

 

BLENDED

Macy Campus Earth

Lodge

 

ECED 1110

 Infant/Toddler Development

Dates: 6/1 - 6/19

 

3

  

Jackie Hahn

 

 

 

ONLINE

 

Canvas

 

ECED 1120

Preschool Child Development

Dates: 6/22 - 7/2

 

2

 

Jackie Hahn

 

 

 

ONLINE

 

Canvas

 

ECED 1150

Introduction to Early Childhood

Education

Dates: 7/6 - 7/24

  

3

 

Jackie Hahn

 

 

 

ONLINE

  

Canvas

 

ECED 1260

  

Child Health, Safety & Nutrition

Dates: 7/27 - 8/14

 

3

  

Jackie Hahn

 

 

 

ONLINE

  

Canvas

 

ECED 2900

 Special Topics: CDA Portfolio

Dates: 8/17 - 8/28

  

2

  

Jackie Hahn

 

 

  

ONLINE

  

Canvas

  

ENTR 1050

 

Intro to Entrepreneurship (5 week accelerated) Dates: 6/8- 7/10

  

3

  

Maunka Morgan

  

T, W, Th

  

9:00 AM-Noon

  

Virtual

Meetings

  

Skype

 

NASP 2900

Service-Learning Project:   Earth Lodge                                   

Dates: July TBD

  

1

  

Wynema Morris

 

M, T, W, Th, F

  

Noon-1:00 PM

  

IN PERSON

  

Macy Campus

8-Week Summer 2020 Course Schedule (June 8th- July 31st)

  

ARTS 1200

  

Drawing

 

3

 

Lauren Miller

  

W

  

11:45 AM-2:15 PM

BLENDED

(1/2 online and 1/2 on Zoom meetings)

  

Zoom

 

ARTS 1300

 

Painting

 

3

 

Lauren Miller

 

Tu, Th

 

11:45 AM-2:15 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Zoom

BIOS 2990

Science Research Internship

3

Hank Miller

ARRANGED

BSAD 2310

Ethics

3

Luke Becker

 

 

ONLINE

Canvas

BSAD 2990

Business Internship

3

Leland Henke

ARRANGED

 

CNST 2990

 

Carpentry Internship

 

3

 

Kodi Urquidi

 

ARRANGED

 

CRIM 1020

 

Introduction to Corrections

 

3

 

Justin McCauley

 

Tu, Th

 

2:30 PM-4:45 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Skype

 

ECED 2070

Family and Community

Relationships

 

3

 

Dr. V.E. Hamman

 

 

 

ONLINE

 

Canvas

 

EDUC 1711

 

Praxis Core

 

1

 

Dr. Kristine Sudbeck

 

ARRANGED

 

EDUC 2050

The Exceptional Learner in the

Classroom

 

3

 

Stacy Brasch

 

 

 

ONLINE

 

Canvas

ENGL 1010

English Composition I

3

Patti Page

 

 

ONLINE

Canvas

ENGL 1020

English Composition II

3

Patti Page

 

 

ONLINE

Canvas

 

HIST 2020

American History II (Civil War

Era to Present)

 

3

 

James Hulstein

 

 

 

ONLINE

 

Canvas

HIST 2990

Archives Internship

3

Zeke Brummels

 

Arranged

IN PERSON

Macy Archives

  

HLTH 1048

  

Gardening

  

1

  

Shelley Kosola & LaVonne Snake

  

W

  

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Blended

(1/2 Virtual Meetings, 1/2 in Garden)

 

Zoom and Garden (at your home or base campus)

 

HMSV 2900

Intro to Careers in Psychology

in Native Communities

 

3

 

Dr. Anitra Warrior

 

Tu & Th

 

2:30 PM-4:45 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Skype

HMSV 2990

Human Services Internship

3

Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld

ARRANGED

 

NASP 1410

 

Omaha Language I

 

4

 

Joe Harlan

M, T, W,

Th

 

2:30 PM-4:45 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Zoom

 

NASP 1420

 

Omaha Language II

 

4

 

Joe Harlan

M, T, W,

Th

 

2:30 PM-4:45 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Zoom

 

NASP 1510

 

Dakota Language I

 

4

 

Doug Widow

 

Tu,W, Th

 

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Zoom

 

NASP 1520

 

Dakota Language II

 

4

 

Doug Widow

Tu, W,

Th

 

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

Virtual

Meetings

 

Zoom

 

 NASP 2230

  

Dakota Culture and Tradition

  

3

  

Rick Thomas

 

T, Th

 

11:45 AM-2:15 PM

 

Virtual

Meetings

  

Zoom

 

NASP 2900

  

Special Topics: Contemporary

Native Issues

  

3

  

Maunka Morgan

  

Tu, Th

 

2:30 PM-4:45 PM

 

Virtual

Meetings

 

Skype

  

NASP 2900

  

Special Topics: Omaha Tribal

Constitution

  

3

   

Wynema Morris

  

W

  

2:30 PM-5:00 PM

 

Blended

(1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings)

  

Skype

 

NASP 2900

  

Special Topics: Isanti Dakota

Tribal Constitution

  

3

  

Roger Trudell

  

W

  

2:30 PM-5:00 PM

 

Blended

(1/2 Online, 1/2 Virtual Meetings)

  

Skype

 

SPCH 1110

 

Public Speaking

 

3

 

Stacy Brasch

 

Tu, Th

 

11:45 AM-2:15 PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

 

Zoom