1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

NICC 2019 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start Aug 26th 

 

COURSE #

COURSE NAME

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

MODE

LOCATION

ARTS 1010

Intro to Visual Arts- Dual-Credit

3

L. Miller

 

Arranged at UNPS

IN PERSON

Dual-Credit

BIOS 1010

General Biology

3

H. Miller

M, W

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 1014

General Biology Lab

1

H. Miller

W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 2250

Human Anatomy & Physiology I

3

H. Miller

M, W

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 2254

Human Anatomy & Physiology I Lab

1

H. Miller

W

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

Science Lab

BSAD 1040

Personal Finance

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

4:20PM-5:55PM

VTC

Computer Lab

BSAD 1050

Intro to Business

3

TBA

M, W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

Computer Lab

BSAD 1200

Principles of Accounting I

3

L. Henke

M, W

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

Computer Lab

BSAD 2310

Ethics

3

L. Henke

M, W

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

VTC 2

BSAD 2540

Principles of Management

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

10:50AM - 12:25PM

VTC

VTC 1

CHEM 1050

Applied Environmental Chemistry & Conservation Biology

3

D. Weatherman

M, W

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

Science Lab

CHEM 1054

Applied Environmental Chemistry & Conservation Biology Lab

1

D. Weatherman

M

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

Science Lab

CNST 1030

Blueprint Reading

3

TBA

W

12:40PM-2:15PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

Computer Lab

CNST 1080

Practical Carpentry III

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

9:00AM-11:45AM

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

CNST 1080

Practical Carpentry III

3

K. Urquidi

Th

9:00AM-11:45AM

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

CNST 1090

Interior Finishing

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

1:00PM-3:45PM

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

CNST 1090

Interior Finishing

3

K. Urquidi

Th

1:00PM-3:45PM

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

ECED 1060

Observation, Assessment & Guidance

3

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

Computer Lab

ECED 1110

Infant/Toddler Development

3

J. Hahn

M

10:50AM- 12:25PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 1

ECED 1150

Intro to Early Childhood Education

3

E. Hamann

   

ONLINE

 

ECED 1160

Early Language Literacy

3

P. Page

Tu, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Computer Lab

ECED 1220

Pre-Practicum Seminar

1

J. Hahn

M

2:30PM- 4:05PM

BLENDED Every other week

VTC 1

ECED 1610

Infant Practicum

1

J. Hahn

   

ARRANGED

 

ECED 1620

Toddler Practicum

1

J. Hahn

   

ARRANGED

 

ECON 2110

Principles of Macroeconomics

3

J. Proctor

M, W

4:20PM- 5:55PM

VTC

VTC 2

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

E. Brummels

W

2:30PM- 4:05PM

BLENDED

Computer Lab

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

E. Brummels

Th

 

BLENDED

Dual-Credit High Schools (UNPS & WPS)

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

M. Miller

TBD

 

BLENDED

Dual-Credit High Schools (SCS & NPS)

EDUC 1020

Career Survival

1

TBA

M

2:30PM- 4:05PM

BLENDED

Computer Lab

EDUC 1110

Introduction to Professional Education

3

P. Page

W

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 1

EDUC 1111

Project Para

1

S. Brasch

   

ARRANGED

 

EDUC 1700

Professional Practicum

2

K. Sudbeck

   

ARRANGED

 

ENGL 0900

English Skills

3

E. Brummels

M, W

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Computer Lab

ENGL 1010

English Composition I- Sec. 1

3

P. Page

W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 1

ENGL 1010

English Composition I- Sec. 2

3

P. Page

   

ONLINE

Eligible for dual-credit

ENGL 1020

English Composition II

3

S. Brasch

T

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 2

ENGL 1040

Creative Writing

3

TBA

Tu, Th

4:20PM- 5:55PM

VTC

VTC 1

ENTR 1050

Intro Entrepreneurship

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

ENTR 2050

Marketing for the Entrepreneur

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

Computer Lab

GEOG 1010

World Regional Geography

3

J. Hulstein

M, W

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

VTC 2

HIST 1110

World History I

3

E. Brummels

M, W

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

VTC 1

HIST 2010

American History I

3

E. Brummels

   

ONLINE

 

HIST 2020

American History II- Dual Credit

3

J. Hulstein

   

ARRANGED

Bancroft- Rosalie

HIST 2900

Archives Management & Philosophy

3

E. Brummels

TBA

   

Macy Archives

HIST 2990

Archives Internship

3

C. Edwards & E. Brummels

   

ARRANGED

Macy Archives

HLTH 1020

First Aid/CPR

1

S. Brasch

Th

4:30PM- 5:30PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

HLTH 1045

Archery/Hunting Safety

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM-4:00PM

IN PERSON

SANTEE (weeks 1-6 in Yankton)

HLTH 1045

Archery/Hunting Safety

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM-4:00PM

IN PERSON

SIOUX CITY (weeks 7-14 at Briar Bow)

HLTH 1046

AIHEC

1

C. Edwards

M

4:20PM-5:20PM

VTC

Computer Lab

HLTH 2310

Health, Education & Wellness

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

Science Lab

HLTH 2900

MATC Scholars Program

1

C. Edwards

Oct. 16-18

   

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

HMSV 1010

Intro to Native American Human Services

3

K. Mohlfeld

W

6:10PM- 7:45PM

BLENDED with 6 meetings (first on 8/26)

VTC 1

HMSV 1200

Intro to Counseling Techniques

3

T. Wegner

T, Th

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

VTC 1

HMSV 2100

Strategies in Group Counseling

3

K. Mohlfeld

W

6:10PM- 7:45PM

BLENDED with 6 meetings (first on 8/26)

VTC 1

HMSV 2150

Multicultural Counseling

2

K. Mohlfeld

W

6:10PM- 7:45PM

BLENDED with 5 meetings (first on 8/26)

VTC 1

INFO 0900

Keyboarding

2

L. Henke

   

ARRANGED

 

INFO 1010

Intro to Computers

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

Computer Lab

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

L. Snake

Tu, Th

10:50AM-11:50AM

IN PERSON

Macy Science Lab

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

Q. Hussaini

Tu, Th

10:50AM-11:50AM

IN PERSON

SSC Science Lab

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

S. Kosola

Tu, Th

10:50AM-11:50AM

IN PERSON

Santee Science Lab

MATH 1060

Construction Math

3

D. Weatherman

M, W

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

VTC 1

MATH 1110

Intermediate Algebra

4

A. Widrowicz & D. Weatherman

Tu, Th

8:25AM-10:35AM

VTC

VTC 1

MATH 1150

College Algebra

3

S. McDonald-Norton

M

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 1

NASP 1010

Introduction to Native American Studies

3

C. Edwards

M, W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 1030

Native American History to 1890

3

C. Edwards

Tu, Th

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 1140

Native American Spirituality

3

W. Morris

T, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I

4

J. Harlan

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

IN PERSON

Macy Auditorium

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I

4

A. Saunsoci

Tu, Th

TBD- evening

IN PERSON

SSC North Room

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I- Dual-Credit

4

A. Saunsoci

 

TBD

SKYPE

Dual-Credit at Bancroft-Rosalie

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I- Dual-Credit

4

V. Stabler

 

Arranged at UNPS

IN PERSON

Dual-Credit at UNPS

NASP 1420

Omaha Language II

4

J. Harlan

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

IN PERSON

Macy Auditorium

NASP 1510

Dakota Language I

4

M. Frazier

M-F

2:50PM-3:48PM

Dual- Credit

Santee H.S. & Niobrara H.S.

NASP 1510

Dakota Language I

4

TBA

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

VTC

VTC 1

NASP 1520

Dakota Language II

4

TBA

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

VTC

VTC 1

NASP 2110

Native American Literature

3

C. Edwards

W

4:20PM-5:55PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

Computer Lab

NASP 2240

Omaha Culture & Tradition

3

W. Morris

T, Th

10:50AM-12:25PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2300

Tribal Government & Politics

3

C. Edwards

M, W

12:40PM-2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2320

Federal Indian Law

4

W. Morris

Tu, Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2430

Omaha Language III

3

J. Harlan

W

2:00PM- 5:00PM

IN PERSON

Macy Language Room

NASP 2440

Omaha Language IV

3

J. Harlan

W

2:00PM- 5:00PM

IN PERSON

Macy Language Room

NASP 2900

Special Topics: Intermediate/ Advanced Omaha Language

3

J. Harlan

W

2:00PM- 5:00PM

IN PERSON

Macy Language Room

NATR 1010

Intro to Natural Resources

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Science Lab

NURA 1110

Nurse Aid

4

D. Lingle

TBD

 

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

NURA 1110

Nurse Aid

4

D. Storm

7/24- 9/28 W, Th Sat

5-7:00PM 9:00AM-Noon

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building *Orientation on 7/17

NURA 1110

Nurse Aid

4

K. Thoene

TBD

 

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

NURA 1111

Nurse Aid

4

L. Vanis

TBD

 

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

PHYS 1100

Physical Science

3

D. Weatherman

Tu, Th

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

Science Lab

PHYS 1104

Physical Science Lab

1

D. Weatherman

Th

4:20PM- 5:55PM

VTC

Science Lab

PSYC 1810

Intro to Psychology

3

K. Bappe

M

6:10PM- 7:45PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 1

SOCI 1400

Intro to Cultural Anthropology

3

M. Miller

   

ONLINE

 

SPCH 1110

Public Speaking- Sec. 1

3

P. Page

   

BLENDED

Dual-Credit High Schools

SPCH 1110

Public Speaking- Sec. 2

3

P. Page

W

2:30PM- 4:05PM

BLENDED (1/2 online)

VTC 1

             

Updated 8/14/2019