1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

NICC 2016 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start August 29th.

 

 

    NICC 2016 Fall Class Schedule

   

August 29 - December 16

 

COURSE #

COURSE NAME

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

VTC / CAMPUS

BIO 110

Concepts of Biology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 111

Biology Lab

1

H. Miller

Th

10:30 - 12:00

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BUS 101

Intro to Business

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

2:00-3:15

VTC 1

BUS 120

Accounting I

3

L. Henke

M,W

12:30-1:45

VTC 2

BUS 211

Principles of Management

3

J. Proctor

M,W

2:00-3:15

VTC 2

CA 099

Keyboarding

2

J. Kocian

on-line

arranged

SSC COMPUTER LAB

CA 099

Keyboarding

2

W. Henke

on-line

arranged

SANTEE COMPUTER LAB

CA 099

Keyboarding

2

M. Robertson

on-line

arranged

MACY COMPUTER LAB

CA 104

Intro to Computers

3

L. Henke

M,W

11:00-12:15

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

CA 104

Intro to Computers

3

L. Henke

M,W

5:00-6:15

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

CHM 098

Pre-Chemistry

3

TEAM

Tu, Th

9:00-10:15

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CHM 099

Pre-Chemistry Lab

1

TEAM

Tu

10:30-12:00

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CPT 100

Fundamentals of Carpentry

3

K. Urquidi

W

9:00-11:45

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 106

Practical Carpentry I

3

K. Urquidi

W

1:00-3:45

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 201

Construction Theory

3

K. Urquidi

T

9:00-11:45

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 209

Practical Carpentry III

3

K. Urquidi

Th

9:00-11:45

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 211

Interior Finishing

3

K. Urquidi

Th

1:00-3:45

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

ECE 1050

Expressive Arts

3

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

9:30-10:45

VTC 2

ECE 1060

Observation, Guidance, Assess.

3

J. Hahn

Tu,Th

11:00-12:15

VTC 2

ECE 1120

Preschool Child Development

2

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

12:30-1:30

VTC 2

ECE 1150

Intro to Early Childhood

3

J. Hahn

M,W

9:30-10:45

VTC 2

ECE 1220

Pre-Practica Seminar

1

J. Hahn

arranged

arranged

 

ECE 1230

School Age Child Development

2

J. Hahn

M

12:30-2:30

VTC 3

ECE 1520

Preschool Practica

1

J. Hahn

arranged

arranged

 

ECE 1545

School Age Practica

1

J. Hahn

arranged

arranged

 

ECO 201

Macro-Economics

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

3:30-4:45

VTC 1

ENG 099

English Skills

3

T. Connors

Tu, Th

5:00 - 6:15

VTC 3

ENG 101

English Composition I

3

S. Brasch

M, W

6:30-7:45

VTC 3

ENTR 1050

Intro to Entrepreneurship

3

J. Proctor

T,TH

5:00-6:15

VTC 1

ENTR 2030

Entrepreneurship Accounting

3

J. Proctor

T,TH

6:30-7:45

VTC 1

ENTR 2050

Entrepreneurship Marketing

3

J. Proctor

M.W

5:00-6:15

VTC 1

HPR 101

AIHEC Class

1

TEAM

M

6:30-7:45

VTC 1

HPR 150

Archery

1

P. Fowler

Fri

1:00-4:00

Santee (9/9 to 10/7)

HPR 150

Archery

1

P. Fowler

Fri

1:00-4:00

Macy/SSC (10/14 to 11/11)

HPR 231

Health, Ed, & Wellness

3

H. Miller

M,W

12:30-1:45

VTC 1

HSC 115

Into to NA Human Services

3

M. Frazier

Tu, Th

5:00-6:15

VTC 2

HSC 250

Crisis Intervention

3

M. Frazier

arranged

arranged

SANTEE

MTH 099

Basic Math

3

H. Miller

M, W

9:30 - 10:45

SANTEE SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 099

Basic Math

3

Q. Hussaini

Tu, Th

3:30-4:45

SSC SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 099

Basic Math

3

L. Snake

M, W

11:00 - 12:15

MACY SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 110

Principles of College Math

3

A. Widrowicz

M,W

11:00 - 12:15

VTC 1

MTH 110

Prin of College Math

3

S. Norton

M, W

5:00 - 6:15

VTC 2

MTH 111

Intermediate Algebra

4

A. Widrowicz

M,W

9:00 - 10:45

VTC 1

NAS 110

Omaha Language I

4

W. Caramony

T,TH

2:00-3:45

MACY LANGUAGE ROOM

NAS 120

Dakota Language I

4

R. Thomas

T

12:00-4:00

SSC NORTH ROOM

NAS 120

Dakota Language I

4

R. Thomas

M,W

11:00-12:45

SANTEE LANGUAGE ROOM

NAS 200

Native American History to 1890

3

W. Morris

M,W

2:00-3:15

VTC 1

NAS 210

Grant Writing in Tribal Dvlp

3

W. Morris

M,W

11:00-12:15

VTC 2

NAS 222

Dakota Culture & Tradition

3

 

 

TBA

 

NAS 244

Omaha Culture & Tradition

3

W. Morris

M,W

9:30-10:45

VTC 3

NAT 101

Intro to Natural Resources

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

2:00-3:15

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

NURA1110

Nurse Aide (starts Sept. 7)

3

D. Storm

W,Th, Sat

W,Th 5:30-7:30;

MACY VOTECH BLDG

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 10a-2p

 

NURA1110

Nurse Aide (starts Sept. 19)

3

E. Johnson

M,T

5p-8:30

SANTEE VOTECH BLDG

SOC 140

Intro to Cultural Anthropology

3

K. Sudbeck

Tu, Th

2:00-3:15

VTC 2

SSS 100

Student Success Strategies

3

K. Sudbeck

W

12:30-3:00pm

MACY COMPUTER LAB

SSS 100

Student Success Strategies

3

W. Henke

W

12:30-3:00pm

SANTEE COMPUTER LAB

SSS 100

Student Success Strategies

3

P. Fowler

W

12:30-3:00pm

SSC COMPUTER LAB