1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

NICC 2015 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start September 1st

 
   

 

 

    NICC 2015 Fall Class Schedule

   

September 1 - December 18

 

COURSE #

COURSE NAME

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

VTC / CAMPUS

BIO 120

Concepts in Ecology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 121

Concepts in Ecology Lab

1

H. Miller

Th

10:30 - 12:00

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 240

Anatomy & Physiology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

3:30 - 4:45

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 241

Anatomy & Physiology Lab

1

H. Miller

Th

5:00 - 6:30

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BUS 101

Intro to Business

3

L. Henke

M, W

3:30 - 4:45

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

BUS 120

Accounting

3

L. Henke

M, W

2:00 - 3:15

VTC 1

BUS 211

Principles of Management

3

G. Coons

Tu, Th

5:00 - 6:15

VTC 2

CA 099

Keyboarding

2

J. Kocian

on-line

arranged

SSC COMPUTER LAB

CA 099

Keyboarding

2

W. Henke

on-line

arranged

SANTEE COMPUTER LAB

CA 099

Keyboarding

2

M. Robertson

on-line

arranged

MACY COMPUTER LAB

CA 104

Intro to Computers

3

L. Henke

M, W

11:00 - 12:15

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

CA 104

Intro to Computers

3

G. Coons

Tu, Th

3:30 - 4:45

MACY COMPUTER LAB

CHM 110

Intro Chemistry

3

TEAM

Tu, Th

9:00 - 10:15

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CHM 111

Chemistry Lab

1

TEAM

Tu

10:30 - 12:00

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CPT 102

Blue Print Reading

3

K. Urquidi

Mo

1:00 - 3:00

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 102

Blue Print Reading

3

K. Urquidi

Th

9:30 - 12:00

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 201

Construction Theory

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

1:00 - 3:00

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 203

Practical Carpentry II

3

K. Urquidi

Th

1:00 - 3:00

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 203

Practical Carpentry II

3

K. Urquidi

Mo

9:30 - 12:00

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

ECE 1110

Infant/Toddler Development

3

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

9:30 - 10:45

VTC 2

ECE 1150

Intro to Early Child Ed

3

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 2

ECE 1220

Pre-Practica Seminar

1

J. Hahn

arranged

arranged

ON-SITE

ECE 1221

Infant/Toddler Practicum

2

J. Hahn

arranged

arranged

ON-SITE

ECE 1230

School Age Child Development

2

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

3:30 - 4:30

VTC 2

ECE 1240

Preschool & School Age Practicum

2

J. Hahn

arranged

arranged

ON-SITE

ECE 2060

ECE Curriculum Plan

3

J. Hahn

M, W

9:30 - 10:45

VTC 3

ECO 201

Macro-Economics

3

L. Henke

M, W

5:00 - 6:15

VTC 2

ENG 099

English Skills

3

TBA

M, W

5:00 - 6:15

VTC 3

ENG 101

English Composition I

3

TBA

M, W

3:30 - 4:45

VTC 1

ENG 101

English Composition I

3

TBA

M, W

5:00 - 6:15

MACY CLASS ROOM 3

ENG 102

English Composition II

3

L.Beans

M, W

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 1

ENTR 1050

Intro to Entrepreneurship

3

G. Coons

M, W

2:00 - 3:15

VTC 2

ENTR 2050

Marketing Entrepreneurship

3

G. Coons

M, W

3:30 - 4:45

VTC 2

HPR 100

Archery

1

J. Straub

Tu, Th

4:00 - 6:00

SANTEE 09/02 - 10/22

HPR 100

Physical Activity

1

TBA

 

 

SSC

HPR 100

Physical Activity

1

TBA

 

 

MACY

HPR 101

AIHEC Class

1

TEAM

M

6:30 - 7:30

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

HPR 231

Health, Ed, & Wellness

3

D. Hair

Tu, Th

2:00 - 3:15

VTC 2

HSC 115

Into to NA Human Services

3

D. Korol

M, W

9:30 - 10:45

VTC 1

HSC 230

Intro Family Counseling

3

D. Korol

Tu, Th

11:00 - 12:15

VTC 2

HST 205

American History I

3

T. Glenn

M, W

6:30 - 7:45

VTC 1

MTH 099

Basic Math

3

H. Miller

M, W

9:30 - 10:45

SANTEE SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 099

Basic Math

3

Qudsia H.

 

 

SSC NORTH ROOM

MTH 099

Basic Math

3

Qudsia H.

 

 

MACY CLASS ROOM 3

MTH 110

Principles of College Math

3

A. Widrowicz

Tu, Th

11:00 - 12:15

MACY CLASS ROOM 3

MTH 110

Principles of College Math

3

S. Norton

Tu, Th

5:00 - 6:15

VTC1

MTH 111

Intermediate Algebra

4

A. Widrowicz

Tu, Th

9:00 - 10:45

VTC 1

NAS 101

Introduction to Native American Stud

3

W. Thomas

M, W

3:30 - 4:45

VTC 3

NAS 110

Omaha Language I

4

A. Saunsoci

Tu, Th

11:00 - 12:45

MACY LANGUAGE ROOM

NAS 110

Omaha Language I

4

A. Saunsoci

W

12:30 - 4:30

SSC NORTH ROOM

NAS 120

Dakota Language I

4

W. Thomas

Tu, Th

11:00 - 12:45

SANTEE LANGUAGE ROOM

NAS 120

Dakota Language I

4

W. Thomas

M

3:30 - 7:30

SSC NORTH ROOM

NAS 200

Native American History to 1890

3

W. Morris

M, W

11:00 - 12:15

VTC 2

NAS 202

Santee Tribal History

3

W. Thomas

M, W

11:00 - 12:15

VTC 1

NAS 204

Omaha Tribal History

3

W. Morris

M, W

9:30 - 10:45

VTC 2

NAS 207

Native American Geneology

3

J. Hahn

M, W

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

NAS 213

Tribal Government & Politics

3

W. Morris

M, W

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 2

NAS 245

Native American Literature

3

L.Beans

Tu, Th

12:30 - 1:45

VTC 1

NAS 290

ICWA

3

D. Korol

T, Th

2:00 - 3:15

VTC 1

NAT 101

Intro to Natural Resources

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

2:00 - 3:15

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

NURA 1110

Nurse Aid

3

K. Horn

Tu, Th

6:30 - 7:45

VTC 1

PHI 202

Ethics

3

L. Henke

M, W

6:30 - 7:45

VTC 2

PHY 110

Physical Science

3

J. Singer

Tu, Th

6:45 - 8:00

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

PHY 111

Physical Science Lab

1

J. Singer

Tu

5:00 - 6:30

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

PSY 110

Intro to Psychology

3

D. Korol

M, W

5:00 - 6:15

VTC 1

SPH 110

Intro to Speech

3

L. Beans

Tu, Th

11:00 - 12:15

VTC 1

SSS 100

Student Success Strategies

3

G. Coons

M, W

11:00 - 12:15

MACY AUDITORIUM

SSS 100

Student Success Strategies

3

W. Henke

W

12:30 - 3:00

SANTEE ROOM 4

SSS 100

Student Success Strategies

3

P. Fowler

Tu

2:00 - 4:30

SSC NORTH ROOM